Table 2.

The largest 10 gross revenues from subdivision and on-selling of land from former Crown pastoral leases

LeaseYear tenure review completedGross on-selling revenue ($)Land area later on-sold (ha)Price per hectare paid to Crown by runholder for freehold ($)Average price per hectare paid by new buyers ($)
Hillend199826,200,0002,6711269,800
Queensberry Hills199815,148,0001,950667,800
Wyuna200414,185,0008.85431,611,900
Closeburn199814,182,0007.72151,841,800
Glenariffe200412,074,0001,6641577,300
Waiorau199810,350,0002,561724,000
Avalon199810,200,0001,351997,600
Alphaburn200210,100,0001938052,300
Cattle Flat (Otago)20058,480,0001,7801324,800
Shirlmar20038,350,0003,49822,400

Note: It is worth noting that there are some sales missing from the software. As such, these data might underestimate but will not overestimate the on-selling revenues.

Source: QuickMap-SalesView software.