Table 1.

The largest 10 Crown payouts to former pastoral leaseholders in 110 tenure reviews from 1992 to 2015.

Name of leaseArea to conservation (ha)Area to freehold (ha)$ paid by Crown for conservation land$ paid by lessee for freeholdYear tenure review completedNet to lessee ($)
Dingleburn17,7227,0166,192,500615,00020045,577,500
Mesopotamia20,7284,9734,742,000142,00020094,600,000
Braemar13,3861,7532,718,38181,38120122,637,000
Kyeburn4,7031,8522,875,000375,00020092,500,000
Lake Hawea4,8556,4702,200,000020112,200,000
Allandale4,4211241,890,00010,00020121,880,000
Mt. Cook1,5461,0051,956,000156,00020091,800,000
Mt. Potts8,6701,0221,820,000130,00020091,690,000
Mt. Aspiring8,0172,3092,047,500437,50020121,610,000
Lauder3,0201,2054,000,0002,560,00020131,440,000

Source: Successive Official Information Act requests.