TABLE 4.

Direct cost per vehicle of CAFE regulations ($2007).

MY 2012MY 2013MY 2014MY 2015MY 2016
BMW157196255443855
Chrysler7941,0431,1291,2701,358
Daimler1601985649441,252
Ford1,6411,5371,5331,7131,884
GM5528961,1271,3021,323
Honda3398205273456
Hyundai559591768744838
Kia110144177235277
Mazda632656799854923
Mitsubishi6446201,5881,8751,831
Nissan119323707723832
Porsche316251307390496
Subaru4134729881,3851,361
Suzuki2426257797941,005
Tata243258370532924
Toyota312941121126
Volkswagen293505587668964
Average505573690799907

Source: Final Regulatory Impact Analysis: Corporate Average Fuel Economy for MY 2012-MY 2016 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks, 312, Table VII-2a.